Pioneers 2019 – Walk the talks – Program – Deň druhý
27. septembra 2019 / Svet IT
Výber z programu druhého dňa, s doplnenými linkami na youtube záznam.
Program | Deň druhý
Miestnosť: Arena
10:15 – 10:40 The Evolution of the Austrian Startup Ecosystem
Selma Prodanovic 1MillionStartups, Oliver Holle Speedinvest,Dejan Jovicevic Der Brutkasten, Michael Altrichter startup300 AG
Johann ‚Hansi‘ Hansmann Austrian Angel Investor Association
10:45 – 11:10 How to Build a Winning Startup in Austria
Travis Pittman Tourradar,Frank Westermann mySugr,Florian Gschwandtner Florian Inc.,Katharina Klausberger Shpock,Jürgen Furian Factor10 and Co-Founder of Pioneers
11:10 – 11:15 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter Start-Up Challenge
Gottfried Vallant Mercedes-Benz Österreich GmbH
11:15 – 11:40 Building a European Software Powerhouse
Burton Lee Stanford University & ME Design Group, Axelle Lemaire Roland Berger, Harald Mahrer Austrian Federal Government
11:40 – 11:50 Be a Gamechanger!
Nina Kaiser ProSiebenSat.1 PULS 4 GmbH
11:50 – 12:00 Elmayer – A Vienna Institution
Christiane Bertolini DNA
Thomas Schäfer-Elmayer Tanzschule Willy Elmayer-Vestenbrugg GmbH
12:00 – 12:50 Quadrille in the Grand Hall
12:50 – 13:00 Social Robots Have Finally Arrived
Varun Atrey Furhat Robotics
Furhat is the world’s most advanced social robot, that communicates with humans as we do with each other – by speaking, listening, showing emotions and maintaining eye contact. Varun Atrey, Head of Marketing at Furhat Robotics, will be interacting with Furhat live on stage, providing insight into the future of AI & Social Robotics and what role Furhat will play in impacting people’s lives.
13:00 – 13:25 AI for the Robotic Age
Dileep George Vicarious
13:25 – 14:10 Should AI Take Over the World?
14:10 – 14:30 Africa: The New Technology Super Hub?
Maryanne Akoth TechBridge Invest Africa,Obiageli Ezekwesili Africa Economic Development Policy Initiative,Mike Butcher TechCrunch
14:30 – 15:00 Empowering Partnerships: Tech for Social Good
Hans-Peter Teufers The UPS Foundation,Sara de la Rosa Interagency Supply-chain Group,Edward Anderson World Bank
15:40 – 16:00 Genomics in Digital Transformation: a Deal with the (Un)Predictable Future
Markus HengstschlägerMedical University of Vienna
16:00 – 16:25 Eternal Youth: Fact or Fantasy?
Gemma Milne Freelance,Alex Zhavoronkov Insilico Medicine,James Peyer Apollo Ventures
16:25 – 16:45 Neurotech at Scale: Advancing Brain Science with Big Data
Matthew Bosworth EMOTIV
The combination of mobile computing, machine learning, and wireless EEG has opened up new avenues for research into the relationship between the brain and the mind. Join me for a discussion of brain-computer interfaces, quantified mental states, and the virtuous cycle that occurs when everyone has access to technology and the resulting data is used for the good of all.
17:15 – 18:25 Pioneers Challenge Top 8: Final Startup Pitches
18:25 – 18:50 Understanding the Future of the World through Data
Wolfgang Fengler World Bank, Réka Artner Pioneers & TEDxVienna
Miestnosť: LaunchPad
10:40 – 11:20 Mastering the Art of Storytelling
Lior Shoham Lior Shoham Communications Ltd.
11:20 – 11:50 Work Redefined
Nichol Bradford Transformative Tech Conference,Craig Vezina Z-School,Lisa Short Mind Shifting,Geraldine Le Meur The Refiners
12:30 – 13:00 Investments as a Catalyst between Asia, Europe and the US
Ariel Kramer CELLINK,Sheryl Foo Vertech Capital,Trevor Traina U.S. Embassy Austria,Amy Wu Lightspeed Ventures,Roman Scharf capital300,Marvin Liao 500 Startups
13:00 – 13:30 Global Trends in Deep Tech Investment
Christophe Jurczak Quantonation,Sofia Hmich Future Positive Capital,Gemma Milne Freelance,Ben Joffe HAX
13:30 – 13:50 Funding Your Growth Startup: What Are the Options?
Christoph Boschan Vienna Stock Exchange,Zoe Adamovicz NEUFUND,Dejan Jovicevic,Der Brutkasten
13:50 – 14:15 Changing the Landscape of Corporate Innovation
Anton Schilling Pioneers,Michael Gamber Merck Accelerator,Thomas Riegler PwC Austria,Nikita Gulin Agranimo,
14:35 – 15:05 Roasted!
Ruby Wallen Pioneers,Amy Wu Lightspeed Ventures,Markus Lang Speedinvest,Gavriel Cahane Multiple
15:05 – 15:45 „2 Minuten 2 Millionen“ Pioneers Edition
Oliver Holle Speedinvest,Daniel Zech SevenVentures,Michael Altrichter startup300 AG,Nina Kaiser ProSiebenSat.1 PULS 4 GmbH
16:05 – 16:30 Founder Story: Building Companies with Purpose
Mike Butcher TechCrunch,Geoffrey Prentice Oriente
16:30 – 17:00 How the Sharing Economy Matures
Casey Fenton CouchSurfing & Upstock,Rebecca Martin Money20/20,Chelsea Rustrum Blox 7
Miestnosť: BaseCamp
10:10 – 10:30 Morning Meditation for Focus and Connection
Martina Dopfer mindful REBELS
10:30 – 10:35 Opening
Katharina Kropshofer Host
10:35 – 11:05 Building Powerful Startup Communities in Europe
Davide Dattoli Talent Garden,Natalie Novick Tech.eu,Daniel Dippold The Kairos Society Europe,Ben Costantini Startup Sesame,Erika Batista The Family
11:05 – 11:30 Serving Startups Needs Successfuly
Tanja Sternbauer Startup Live, Female Founders Global,Marwan Elfitesse Station F,Taisuke Alex Odajima EDGEof, Inc.,Jasmina Henniova Pioneers
11:30 – 11:55 Global Innovation Ecosystems Unite!
Natalia Gricovkanics Pioneers,David Li Shenzhen Open Innovation Lab,Maryanne Akoth TechBridge Invest Africa,Chris Brown Strategy&,Mihály Szalontay Flashpoint Venture Capital
12:30 – 13:20 Vienna Business Agency – Pitching Session
Georg Kuttner Startup Live,Magnus Karnehm DN Capital, Markus Raunig AustrianStartups, Markus Lang Speedinvest
Powered by the Vienna Business Agency.
Get to know the 10 startups of the current Vienna Start-up Package-batch. Out of 150+ applicants these ten startups were invited to settle down in Vienna for two months in order to connect with people and investors.
13:20 – 13:50 Ask Me Anything – Founders‘ Edition
Katharina Klausberger Shpock,Travis Pittman Tourradar,Frank Westermann mySugr,Florian Gschwandtner Florian Inc.
13:20 – 13:50 Ask Me Anything – Founders‘ Edition
Katharina Klausberger Shpock Travis Pittman,Tourradar Frank Westermann,mySugr Florian Gschwandtner Florian Inc.
13:50 – 13:55 Decoding Biases
Tiffany Yu Diverseability
13:55 – 14:20 The Balancing Act of Attracting and Retaining Diverse Talent
Omar Bawa Goodwall,Shiran Yaroslavsky Cassiopeia,Tiffany Yu Diverseability,Daisy Onubogu Backed VC,Martin Melcher GrowWisR
14:55 – 16:05 MediaPrint Pitching Challenge: Let’s Talk Data
Antonia FrizbergPioneers
16:05 – 16:20 Silicon Valley Meets CEE
Marcel Reichart,Talenthouse Inc.,Mikayel Vardanyan,PicsArt Roman Scharf capital300
16:20 – 17:10 Pitching Session powered by Merck Accelerator: Health & Life Science